Polydimethylsiloxane is a high molecular silicone compound commonly referred to as silicone. It is optically transparent and, in general, is considered to be inert, non-toxic and non-flammable.
Polydimethylsiloxane is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer material, which is used in micro-channel systems, caulks, lubricants, and contact lenses in bio-MEMS.
Silicone oil; hard foam silicone oil; foam stabilizer; polysiloxane; methyl silicone oil; dimethyl silicone oil; dimethicone;
CAS No.: 63148-62-9
Molecular formula : C6H18OSi2
Molecular weight : 162.37932
Melting point: -50 ° C
The main purpose
Commonly used as high-grade lubricants, anti-vibration oils, insulating oils, defoamers, mold release agents, polishing agents and vacuum diffusion pump oils.
Among the various silicone oils, methyl silicone oil is the most widely used, and is the most important type of silicone oil, followed by methylphenyl silicone oil.
In addition, there are ethyl silicone oil, methyl phenyl silicone oil, nitrile containing silicone oil, and the like. Various functional silicone oils and modified silicone oils are mainly used for special purposes.
The application of polydimethylsiloxane in life
Polydimethylsiloxane has good lubricity and can form a uniform waterproofing protective film after applying the skin, but it has no sticky and greasy feeling and has good gloss.
Good anti-ultraviolet radiation: it does not oxidize and deteriorate under ultraviolet light, causing skin irritation.
Good antistatic performance: The test shows that the static electricity of the skin covered with silicone skin cream is completely eliminated, and the dustproof effect is obvious.
Good gas permeability: Even if a silicone film is formed on the skin, it does not affect the sweat discharge.
It has a slow release and aroma-fixing effect on the flavor and fragrance, so the fragrance retention period is long and stable, chemically inert, and has no adverse effect on other components of the cosmetic, especially the active ingredient.
It is non-toxic, odorless, tasteless, does not cause irritation and allergies to the skin, has high safety, and has certain curative effects on certain skin diseases, such as sweaty neuropathic dermatitis and occupational dermatitis.
Polydimethylsiloxane, which can be used in electronic connectors for the electrical and electronic industry.
Polydimethylsiloxane can be used for fiber, leather: water repellent, softener, hand feel improver, defoamer for dyeing industry, lubrication of sewing line. The emulsion can be applied to the fatliquoring of leather to enhance the hydrophobicity, softness and comfort of the leather. It can be used to treat leather surfaces to enhance abrasion resistance, water repellency and mold release.
Polydimethylsiloxane, suitable for use as a brightener component in automobiles, furniture, footwear, cement products, etc., including automotive brighteners, foam furniture cleaners, vinyl roof cleaners, bright formulas for building materials, The best amount can be achieved with the least amount of use.
Polydimethylsiloxane can be used as a release agent for rubber or plastic products (brake plates, screw heads, plugs, etc.) and EVA shoes. It can be used directly or diluted with low hardness water for 10-200 times. Stable and versatile.
Polydimethylsiloxane can be used as a lubricant for extruding rubber articles such as conveyor belts. It can be used as a lubricant for the following textile processes: weaving, weaving of stitches, the production of socks and underwear, the lubrication of stitches, and the glass fiber mesh.
Polydimethylsiloxane is a food-grade defoamer that can be used in the brewing of medicines and foods, and in the defoaming of fermentation time. Because it is non-toxic and does not cause physiological reactions in the human body, it is also used as a medical defoamer for the treatment of acute pulmonary edema and flatulence. The substance known as siloxane (Silicones, or silicone oil) is a generic term for a class of silicone oxidized polymers. Dimethicone is only one of its commonly used agents. In addition, there are ethyl silicone oil, methyl phenyl silicone oil, waxy silicone oil and the like. In the tablet polishing agent wax, a small amount of this product is often added to enhance the brightness and moisture resistance of the one-sided surface. In the ointment, this product is an ideal hydrophobic matrix because of its good lubricity, easy application, non-staining of clothes, and no hindrance to the normal function of the skin. It is often used in combination with an oil-based matrix to form a protective ointment for preventing the stimulation or corrosion of water-soluble substances and acids, alkalis, and the like.
- How To Use Liquid Silicone
- How To Pad Printing Silicone Printing
- Ink Characteristics
- Application Of Silicone Materials In New Energy...
- Green Ink Is Increasingly Favored By Printing H...
- How Did Ink Develop In History?
- Screen Ink Basic Definition
- Silicone Rubber Ink Classification
- Adding High Strength Transparent Silicone Rubbe...
- Printing Squeegee Function And Use Method
- Advance The Acquisition Of The Archaeopteryx Pa...
- Forbes Announces The Most Influential Women's L...
- Where Do The Clothing Companies In The Coastal ...
- A Former Prime Minister From This Country Came ...
- I, Is The Subversion | Peak PEAK TAICHI Adaptiv...
- These International Hotspots All Over The World...
- H&M Also Started No Gende , And It’s Faster To ...
- Anta Seeks 37.4 Billion Loans For The Acquisiti...
- Anta's Huge Acquisition Of Loss Making Enterpri...
- Another Look At The Clothing, The Beach Resold ...